JC's Tavern & Table 2032 Morris Avenue
2032 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ
All Day Menu
Starters

Soup of the Day
Chef's soup of the day. Ask for today's choice$5.00+
Mozzarella Sticks
Crispy & golden, served with marinara sauce$8.00
Wings
Choice of buffalo, Jack Daniel’s BBQ, Hot Garlic, Garlic Parm, Teriyaki, Sweet Chili, or Lemon Pepper$15.00
Potato Skins
With bacon & cheddar Served with sour cream$11.00
Baked Artichoke Brie Dip
Creamy brie & artichoke dip, served with garlic bread$13.00
Chicken Dumplings
Fried or steamed, served with a savory soy sauce$10.00
Beef Empanadas
Fried to perfection & full of flavor, served with chipotle aioli$15.00
Chicken Tenders
Plain, Buffalo, or BBQ-style. Served with fries.$15.00
Nachos
Loaded with chicken, chorizo, pico de gallo, cheese sauce, & sour cream$15.00
Hot Garlic Shrimp Appetizer
Served over mixed greens with garlic bread.$15.00
Cajun Popcorn Shrimp
Spicy & crunchy, served with a horseradish remoulade$15.00
Fried Calamari & Zucchini
Lightly fried, served with marinara sauce$15.00
Spicy Tomato Mussels
Fresh garlic & basil in a spicy tomato broth. Served with garlic bread.$15.00
Chicken Quesadilla
Grilled chicken, melted mozzarella, chipotle aioli, sour cream, & pico de gallo$15.00
Salad

Quinoa & Mixed Greens
Cranberries, walnuts, onions, & cherry tomatoes in balsamic vinaigrette$14.00
Caesar Salad
Romaine lettuce with shaved Parmesan & garlic croutons$12.00
Spinach Salad
Red onions, roasted peppers, walnuts, cranberries, & goat cheese in honey balsamic dressing$13.00
House Salad
Spinach mix, cherry tomatoes, onions, & cucumbers in balsamic dressing$11.00
Burgers

The JC Burger
Bacon-onion jam & Swiss cheese$18.00
Classic Burger
8oz patty on a brioche bun with lettuce, tomato, & raw onion$15.00
Jersey Burger
American cheese, Taylor ham, & a fried egg$18.00
Veggie Burger
Sweet potato burger with lettuce, tomato, & onion$15.00
Lamb Burger
Bleu cheese, red onions, tomato, lettuce, & chipotle aioli. Served with mac & cheese$18.00
Bison Burger
Pepper Jack, chipotle aioli, lettuce, tomato, & onion$17.00
Sandwiches

Corned Beef Reuben
Swiss cheese, sauerkraut, & Russian dressing on rye$17.00
Plain Corned Beef Sandwich
Tender sliced corned beef on rye$16.00
Cajun Chicken Sandwich
Sauteed onions, lettuce tomato, cheddar, & chipotle aioli on ciabatta$15.00
Spicy Breaded Chicken
Mozzarella, chipotle sauce, lettuce, tomato, & onion$15.00
Blackened Filet of Sole
Red onions, tomatoes, lettuce, & tartar sauce$18.00
Sirloin Steak Sandwich
Sauteed onions, mozzarella, & jalapenos on rustic bread$17.00
Grilled Chicken Sandwich
Mixed greens, roasted peppers, fresh mozzarella, & balsamic glaze on rustic bread$15.00
Grilled Chicken Club
American cheese, bacon, onions, tomato, lettuce, & mayo on rustic bread$15.00
Bar Pies
Pasta

Adult Mac & Cheese
Chicken, chorizo, onions, broccoli, & bacon in a creamy cheese sauce$19.00
Pasta Primavera
In garlic & olive oil with broccoli, zucchini, roasted peppers, & spinach$15.00
Penne Vodka
Creamy vodka sauce served with penne$13.00Penne Pasta
With tomatoes, garlic, basil, & spinach in a white wine sauce$13.00
Spinach Ravioli
Stuffed with spinach & ricotta in a vodka sauce Served with garlic bread$18.00
Chicken

Chicken Parmesan
Served over penne with your choice of marinara or vodka sauce$20.00Pan-Seared Chicken
Artichoke hearts & sun-dried tomatoes in a lemon-butter white wine sauce, served with mashed potatoes & vegetables$20.00
Chicken Marsala
Mushrooms in a white wine sauce, served with mashed potatoes & vegetables$20.00
Chicken Francese
Lemon butter white wine sauce, served with mashed potatoes & vegetables$20.00
Chicken Murphy
Grilled chicken with fried onions, peppers, & roasted potatoes$19.00
Chicken Curry
Onions, carrots, & peas, served with rice or fries$19.00
Steak
Seafood

Seafood Fra Diavolo
Mussels, shrimp, & clams over linguine in a spicy white wine sauce, served with garlic bread$28.00
Fish & Chips
Beer-battered cod with tarter sauce, served with fries$19.00
Hot Garlic Shrimp Entree
Served with mashed potatoes & mixed vegetables$21.00
Pan-Seared Salmon
Lemon-butter white wine sauce, mashed potatoes, & mixed vegetables$25.00
Filet of Sole Francese
Lemon-butter white wine sauce, mashed potatoes, & mixed vegetables$23.00
Comfort Classics

Shepherd's Pie
Ground beef, onions, peas, & carrots topped with mashed potatoes & cheddar cheese$18.00
Chicken Pot Pie
Grilled chicken, onions, carrots, mushrooms, & peas in a creamy sauce topped with puff pastry$18.00
Grilled Kielbasa
With sauerkraut & onions, served with roasted potatoes$15.00
Eggplant Parmesan
Served over penne with your choice of marinara or vodka sauce$20.00
Sides
Dessert

Chocolate Mousse Cake
Rich & velvety with a deep cocoa finish$8.00
Apple Tart
Buttery puff pastry served warm with vanilla ice cream$8.00
Cheesecake
Classic, creamy, & perfectly smooth$8.00
Tiramisu
Espresso-soaked ladyfingers layered with mascarpone cream$8.00
JC's Flan
Silky house-made caramel custard topped with rich caramel$8.00
Lunch Menu
Lunch

Soup of the day
Wrap of the day
$12.00Panini of the day
$12.00Sandwich of the day
$12.00Cajun Grilled Chicken Salad
Mixed greens, onions, tomatoes, & cucumber in balsamic dressing$12.00
Chicken Caesar Salad
$12.00
2 Reuben Sliders
With sauerkraut, Swiss, & thousand island dressing. Served with fries$12.00
Chicken Parm Sandwich
Served with fries$12.00
Linguine & Meatballs
In marinara sauce$12.00Meatball Parm Sandwich
Served with fries$12.00
Lunch Cheeseburger Sliders
2 sliders with American cheese. Served with fries$12.00
6oz Burger
On brioche with lettuce, tomato, & onion. Served with fries$12.00Lunch Fish & Chips
1 piece of beer battered cod with tartar sauce. Served with fries$12.00Lunch Penne Vodka
Served with grilled chicken$12.00Chicken Penne Pasta
With fresh tomatoes, garlic, basil, & spinach in a white wine sauce$12.00Lunch Shepherd's Pie
$12.00
Weekly Specials
Starters
Chicken Lollipops
Tossed in an Asian soy ginger sauce. Served with celery & ranch$15.00Crispy Cauliflower Bites
Breaded with garlic & lemon. With ranch dressing$15.00Baby Arugula
With beets, red onion, walnuts, mandarin oranges, cranberries & feta, tossed in maple-Dijon dressing$15.00Five-Cheese Arancini
Crispy rice balls filled with ghost pepper jack, Parmesan, Romano, ricotta, & mozzarella in marinara sauce$13.00
Entrees
Pan-Seared Scallops
Served over porcini mushroom risotto with onions, celery, spinach, and Parmesan, finished with chipotle aioli$30.00Rack of Lamb
Crusted with rosemary, honey Dijon mustard with brown gravy. Served with mashed potatoes & mixed vegetables$35.00Spicy Shrimp Linguini
Tossed in a vodka-tomato cream sauce with spinach, Parmesan, and red pepper flakes. Served with garlic bread$21.00
Extra Sauce
Extra Balsamic
$0.75Extra Barbecue
$0.75Extra Blue Cheese
$0.75Extra Buffalo Sauce
$0.75Extra Caesar
$0.75Extra Chimicchuri
$0.75Extra Chipotle Aioli
$0.75Extra Horseradish Remoulade
$0.75Extra Marinara
$0.75Extra Mayo
$0.75Extra Ranch
$0.75Extra Russian Dressing
$0.75Extra Sour Cream
$0.75Extra Soy Dipping Sauce
$0.75Extra Tartar Sauce
$0.75Extra Honey Mustard
$0.75
If you use a credit card, this establishment will charge an additional 3.00% ($0.00) to help offset processing costs. This amount is not more than what this establishment pays in fees.
Spicy Shrimp Linguini
$21.00
Tossed in a vodka-tomato cream sauce with spinach, Parmesan, and red pepper flakes. Served with garlic bread
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1









